1.877.433.3310
[…] The statute does not apply to other uses of a wireless telephone, including looking at a map application.  In so holding the court agreed with briefs filed by McCormick Barstow partner Scott M. Reddie, a State Bar-certified specialist in appellate law.

The case began when Steven R. Spriggs, while stopped in heavy traffic, pulled out his wireless telephone to check a map application for a way around the congestion.  A CHP officer spotted him, pulled him over, and issued him a traffic citation for violating Vehicle Code section 23123(a), which prohibits drivers from “using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

Spriggs fought the ticket in traffic court, arguing that the statute only applied to “listening and talking” on the cell phone, not other uses such as looking at a map application.